FFA Media Release: Seven clubs to make debut in Westfield FFA Cup Round of 32



FFA Media Release: Seven clubs to make debut in Westfield FFA Cup Round of 32

Sydney

Monday 26 June 2017

 The make-up of this year’s Westfield FFA Cup Round of 32 is confirmed after the final two entrants were decided in South Australia and the Northern Territory over the weekend.

 Seven clubs, including four from leagues below the PlayStation 4 National Premier Leagues, will make their maiden appearance in the Westfield FFA Cup Final Rounds as the competition enters the stage when the ten Hyundai A-League clubs join the fold.

 The seven new clubs are New South Wales trio APIA Leichhardt Tigers, Bankstown Berries & Hills United, Queensland’s Moreton Bay United & Peninsula Power, Olympia FC Warriors from Tasmania and WA side Western Knights.

 Notably, three clubs (Queensland’s FNQ Heat and New South Wales pair Blacktown City & Sydney United 58 FC) have become the only Member Federation sides to qualify for the Round of 32 every year since the Westfield FFA Cup began in 2014.

 The match ups for the Round of 32 will be determined at a draw to be conducted at 3pm (AEST) this Thursday (29 June) at FOX SPORTS studios in Sydney. The draw will be hosted by FOX SPORTS football personality Tara Rushton and conducted by former Socceroos captains Peter Raskopoulos and Charlie Yankos.

 The draw will be LIVE on Fox Sports News (Channel 500) and streamed online at www.foxsports.com.au and www.theffacup.com.au.

 The Round of 32 draw will see the Hyundai A-League clubs placed into one pot (Pot A), with the Member Federation clubs placed into another pot (Pot B).

 The order of the draw, will see balls pulled out of the pots in order to firstly determine the three (3) all Hyundai A-League club matches and nine (9) all Member Federation club parings before the intriguing four (4) Member Federation club v Hyundai A-League club fixtures.

 The 16 matches in the Round of 32 will be held over three weeks with four matches per night across four match nights (either Tuesdays or Wednesdays) beginning in the last week of July.

 FOX SPORTS will show 11 matches LIVE (one match per match night) while providing coverage and updates as well as LIVE streaming of all non-broadcast matches. Details around the FOX SPORTS broadcast and streaming will be announced closer to the start of the Round of 32.

 

Westfield FFA Cup 2017 Round of 32 Draw

When: Thursday 29 June 2017

Time: 3:00pm (AEST)

Broadcast: The draw will be LIVE on Fox Sports News (Channel 500) and streamed LIVE on www.foxsports.com.au and www.theffacup.com.au

The draw will be conducted by former Socceroos captains Pater Raskopoulos and Charlie Yankos.

 

Qualified clubs and numbering for the draw

Pot A (10 Hyundai A-League clubs)

1.Adelaide United, 2.Brisbane Roar FC, 3.Central Coast Mariners, 4.Melbourne City FC, 5.Melbourne Victory, 6.Newcastle Jets, 7.Perth Glory, 8.Sydney FC, 9.Wellington Phoenix, 10.Western Sydney Wanderers FC

 

Pot B (22 Member Federation clubs)

11.APIA Leichhardt Tigers (NSW), 12.Bankstown Berries (NSW), 13.Bentleigh Greens (VIC), 14.Blacktown City (NSW), 15.Broadmeadow Magic (NNSW), 16.Canberra Olympic (ACT), 17.Darwin Rovers FC (NT), 18.Edgeworth Eagles (NNSW), 19.FNQ Heat (QLD), 20.Gold Coast City (QLD), 21.Hakoah Sydney City East (NSW), 22.Heidelberg United (VIC), 23.Hills United (NSW), 24.Hume City (VIC), 25.MetroStars (SA), 26.Moreton Bay United (QLD), 27.Olympia FC Warriors (TAS), 28.Peninsula Power (QLD), 29.Sorrento (WA), 30.South Melbourne (VIC), 31.Sydney United 58 FC (NSW), 32.Western Knights (WA)

 

Draw process (Two pots – Pot A & Pot B)

Pot A: 6 balls drawn out one at a time from Pot A (home then away) for the three (3) Hyundai A-League v Hyundai A-League matches.

 Pot B: 18 balls drawn out one at a time from Pot B (home then away) for the nine (9) Member Federation v Member Federation matches.

 Pot B & A: Remaining balls drawn out one at a time (home from Pot B & then away from Pot A) for the four (4) Member Federation v Hyundai A-League matches.

 

ENDS

 

Round of 32 clubs

 

Member Federations clubs

3-letter hashtag

Twitter handle

Website

Head Coach

Capital Football

 

 

 

 

Canberra Olympic

#COL

@COFC1956

canberraolympic.com.au

Frank Cachia

 

 

 

 

 

Football Federation South Australia

 

 

 

 

MetroStars

#MET

@MetroStarsSC

metrostars.com.au

Robbie Saraceno

 

 

 

 

 

Football Federation NT

 

 

 

 

Darwin Rovers FC*

#DAR

@SRDFC

 

Jimmy Culligan

 

 

 

 

 

Football NSW

 

 

 

 

APIA Leichhardt Tigers

#ALT

@apialeichhardt

apiatigers.com

Danial Cummins

Bankstown Berries*

#BER

@BankstownBFC

berriesfc.com

Perry Moustakas

Blacktown City

#BLC

@BlacktownCityFC

bcfc.com.au

Mark Crittenden

Hakoah Sydney City East

#HAK

@hakoahfc

hakoahfc.com.au

Gavin Rae

Hills United*

#HIL

@HillsBrumbies

hillsunitedfc.com.au

Dan Sheppard

Sydney United 58 FC

#SUN

@SydUtd58FC

sydneyunited58fc.com

Mark Rudan

 

 

 

 

 

Football Queensland

 

 

 

 

FNQ Heat

#FNQ

@FNQHeat

fnqfc.com.au

Tim Campbell

Gold Coast City

#GCC

@gccityfc

gccfc.com.au

Grae Piddick

Moreton Bay United

#MBU

@MoretonBayUtd

moretonbayunited.com

Dave Harris

Peninsula Power*

#PEN

@penpower_fc

peninsulapower.com.au

Aaron Philp

 

 

 

 

 

Football Federation Victoria

 

 

 

 

Bentleigh Greens

#BGR

@BentleighGreens

bentleighgreens.com.au

John Anastasiadis

Heidelberg United

#HFC

@HUFCWARRIOR

hufc.com.au

George Katsakis

Hume City

#HCI

@FCHumeCity

humecityfc.com

Ufuk Kubilayhan

South Melbourne

#SOM

@smfc

smfc.com.au

Chris Taylor

 

 

 

 

 

Football West

 

 

 

 

Sorrento

#SOR

@Sorrento_FC

sorrentofc.com.au

Jamie Harnwell

Western Knights*

#WKN

@WesternKnights

westernknights.com.au

Trim Morgan

 

 

 

 

 

Northern NSW Football

 

 

 

 

Broadmeadow Magic

#BMA

@BMagicFC

broadmeadowmagic.teamapp.com

Ruben Zadkovic

Edgeworth Eagles FC

#EDG

@EdgeworthFC

edgewortheaglesfc.com.au

Damian Zane

 

 

 

 

 

Football Federation Tasmania

 

 

 

 

Olympia FC Warriors

#OFC

@olywarriors

hobartolympia.com.au

Kenny Weston

 

 

 

 

 

Hyundai A-League clubs

 

 

 

 

Adelaide United

#ADL

@AdelaideUnited

adelaideunited.com.au

Marco Kurz

Brisbane Roar FC

#BRI

@brisbaneroar

brisbaneroar.com.au

John Aloisi

Central Coast Mariners

#CCM

@ccmariners

ccmariners.com.au

Paul Okon

Melbourne City FC

#MCY

@MelbourneCity

melbournecityfc.com.au

Warren Joyce

Melbourne Victory

#MVC

@gomvfc

mvfc.com.au

Kevin Muscat

Newcastle Jets

#NEW

@NewcastleJetsFC

newcastlejets.com.au

Ernie Merrick

Perth Glory

#PER

@PerthGloryFC

perthglory.com.au

Kenny Lowe

Sydney FC

#SYD

@SydneyFC

sydneyfc.com

Graham Arnold

Wellington Phoenix

#WEL

@WgtnPhoenixFC

wellingtonphoenix.com

Darije Kalezić

Western Sydney Wanderers FC

#WSW

@wswanderersfc

wswanderersfc.com.au

Tony Popovic

*Club participates in lower division PS4 NPL clubs or non PS4 NPL

For further information about the Westfield FFA Cup visit www.theffacup.com.au.