Office Address:
RINALDI PARK (Italian Club)
131 Abala Road Marrara 0812
Darwin NT

Postal Address:
GPO Box 3105
Darwin NT 0801

Ph: (08) 8928 1006

Fax: (08) 8945 2286

Privacy Statement

Football Federation Northern Territory (FFNT) recognises that privacy is important and that an individual has the right to control his or her Personal Information. FFNT is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals on whom it collects Personal Information.

FFNT’s Privacy Policy is based on the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and governs how FFNT handles the personal information FFNT collects, uses, discloses and stores on:

(a) football participants, including Players, Officials and Agents (Participants);
(b) persons who register for any FFNT sanctioned accreditation or licensing program;
(c) persons who purchase tickets to Matches, including National Championship, National League and National Team Matches;
(d) persons who register to any football membership program, participation program, newsletter or promotional offer; or (collectively referred to as Constituents).

This policy relates to Personal Information on Constituents.

1. COLLECTION

1.1 FFNT will not collect personal information from a Constituent unless the information is necessary for one or more of FFNT’s functions or activities.
1.2 FFNT collects personal information about a Constituent for the following primary purposes:

(a) compliance with FFNT Statutes, including the administration and development of football (if the Constituent is a Participant);
(b) organisation, conduct and promotion of Competitions and Matches;
(c) direct communication by Football Administrators to a Constituent; and
(d) disclosure to Football Partners (unless a Constituent has indicated that he or she does not want to receive any communication from Football Partners).

1.3 Where it is reasonable and practicable to do so, FFNT must collect personal information about Constituents only from the Constituent. If that Constituent is a Minor, FFNT may collect personal information from that Minor’s parent or legal guardian.
1.4 FFNT must collect personal information from a Constituent only through relevant forms approved by FFNT from time to time.
1.5 If FFNT collects personal information about a Constituent from someone other than the Constituent (or the Constituent’s parent or legal guardian), FFNT must take reasonable steps to ensure the Constituent is made aware of the matters listed in clause 1.6, except to the extent that making the individual aware of those matters would pose a serious threat to the life or health of any individual.
1.6 Before or at the time of collection of personal information (or if that is not practicable, as soon as practicable after), FFNT must take reasonable steps to ensure that the individual is aware of:

(a) the identity of FFNT and how to contact it;
(b) the fact that the Constituent can gain access to the information held on him or her;
(c) the purposes for which the information is collected;
(d) the organisations (or types of organisations) to which FFNT usually discloses information of that kind;
(e) any law that requires the information to be collected; and
(f) the main consequences (if any) for the Constituent if all or part of the information is not provided.

For the purposes of assisting compliance with this requirement, FFNT keeps a register of standard forms containing the required notice for the particular purpose for which the information is collected. Where directed by FFNT, Member Federations, Competition Administrators and Clubs must use these forms.

2. USE AND DISCLOSURE

2.1 FFNT will not use or disclose personal information about a Constituent for a purpose other than the primary purpose of collection (the secondary purpose) unless:

(a) the Constituent has consented to the use or disclosure;
(b) both of the following apply:
(i) the secondary purpose is related to the primary purpose of collection and, if the personal information is sensitive information, directly related to the primary purpose of collection; and
(ii) the Constituent would reasonably expect FFNT to use or disclose the information for the secondary purpose;
(c) FFNT reasonably believes that the use or disclosure is necessary to lessen or prevent:
(i) a serious and imminent threat to an individual’s life, health or safety; or
(ii) a serious threat to public health or public safety;
(d) FFNT has reason to suspect that unlawful activity has been, is being or may be engaged in, and uses or discloses the personal information as a necessary part of its investigation of the matter or in reporting its concerns to relevant persons or authorities;
(e) the use or disclosure is required or authorised by or under law; or
(f) FFNT reasonably believes that the use or disclosure is reasonably necessary for one or more of the purposes specified in NPP 2.1(h) by or on behalf of a law enforcement body. If FFNT uses or discloses personal information on this basis, it must make a written note of the use or disclosure.

2.2 FFNT may use the personal information of Constituents for the secondary purpose of direct communication by a football administrator with which the Constituent has an indirect relationship, if FFNT has the consent of the Constituent for such use. In other cases, if the information is not sensitive information, FFNT may use the information for the secondary purpose of direct communication only if the following are satisfied:

(a) it is impracticable to seek the Constituent’s consent before that use;
(b) FFNT will not charge the Constituent for giving effect to a request by that Constituent not to receive direct communications;
(c) the Constituent has not made a request to FFNT not to receive direct communication;
(d) FFNT always prominently displays a notice that the Constituent may express a wish not to receive any further direct communication; and
(e) each written direct communication by FFNT with the Constituent sets out FFNT’s contact details including business address, telephone and fax numbers, and email address.

2.3 FFNT may disclose personal information to ticketing agents, mailhouses or other similar organisations for the purpose of implementing the primary purposes, including implementing ticket requests and communicating football-related offers. FFNT requires these organisations to keep contact details confidential and only use them for the designated purpose.
2.4 Despite clause 2.1, FFNT may disclose health information about a Participant to a person who is responsible for that Participant if:

(a) the Participant:
(i) is physically or legally incapable of giving consent to the disclosure; or
(ii) physically cannot communicate consent to the disclosure;
(b) a natural person (the carer) providing a health service for FFNT is satisfied that either:
(i) the disclosure is necessary to provide appropriate care or treatment of a Participant; or
(ii) the disclosure is made for compassionate reasons;
(c) the disclosure is not contrary to any wish:
(i) expressed by a Participant before a Participant became unable to give or communicate consent; and
(ii) of which the carer is aware, or of which the carer could reasonably be expected to be aware; and
(d) the disclosure is limited to the extent reasonable and necessary for a purpose mentioned in paragraph (b).

2.5 For the purposes of clause 2.4, a person is responsible for a Participant if the person is in relation to that Participant:

(a) a parent or guardian;
(b) a child or sibling and at least 18 years old;
(c) a spouse or de facto spouse;
(d) a relative, at least 18 years old and a member of the Participant’s household;
(e) exercising an enduring power of attorney granted by the Participant that is exercisable in relation to decisions about the Participant’s health;
(f) a person who has an intimate personal relationship with the Participant; or
(g) a person nominated by the Participant to be contacted in case of emergency.

2.6 In clause 2.5:

child includes an adopted child, a step child and a foster child.
parent includes a step parent, adoptive parent and a foster parent.
relative means a grandparent, grandchild, uncle, aunt, nephew or niece.
sibling includes a half brother, half sister, adoptive brother, adoptive sister, step brother, step sister, foster brother and foster sister.

3. DATA QUALITY
FFNT will take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information it collects, stores, uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up to date.

4. DATA SECURITY
4.1 FFNT will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.
4.2 Where FFNT enters into a contract with any person and FFNT’s personal information about Constituents could be disclosed to or otherwise accessed by that contractor, FFNT must include provisions protecting privacy of that information in the contract. FFNT General Counsel must be consulted for more specific contractual provisions contemplating the disclosure of FFNT’s personal information on Constituents to contractors.
4.3 FFNT will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de identify personal information if it is no longer needed for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed under clause 2.

5. OPENNESS

5.1 On a Constituent’s request, FFNT will take reasonable steps to let that Constituent know, generally, what sort of personal information it holds, for what purposes, and how it collects, holds, uses and discloses that information. Generally, all such requests by Constituents should be directed to the FFNT General Counsel.
5.2 FFNT will set out in a document clearly expressed policies on its management of personal information.

6. ACCESS AND CORRECTION
6.1 FFNT will provide a Constituent with access to the personal information it holds on that Constituent on request by that Constituent, except to the extent that FFNT is not required to do so under NPP 6: Access and Correction.
6.2 All requests for access to and/or correction of personal information by a Constituent must be immediately directed to the FFNT General Counsel. In assessing the request for access and/or correction, the FFNT General Counsel must observe and comply with the procedures in clause 6 of this policy.
6.3 Before supplying any personal information to a Constituent FFNT must be reasonably satisfied as to the identity of the Constituent (for example, by asking to see the Constituent’s passport or driver’s licence).

7. IDENTIFIERS
7.1 FFNT will not adopt as its own identifier an identifier of a Constituent that has been assigned by a Commonwealth government agency or any person on behalf of a Commonwealth agency.
identifier includes a number assigned by an organisation to uniquely identify a Constituent for the purposes of the organisation’s operations. However, a Constituent’s name is not an identifier.

8. ANONYMITY
Wherever it is lawful and practicable, a Constituent (other than a Participant for registration purposes) will have the option of not identifying himself or herself when entering transactions with FFNT.

9. TRANSBORDER DATA FLOWS
9.1 FFNT may transfer personal information about a Constituent to someone who is in a foreign country only if:

(a) that Constituent consents to the transfer;
(b) the transfer is necessary for the performance of a contract between that Constituent and FFNT, or for the implementation of pre contractual measures taken in response to a Constituent’s request;
(c) the transfer is necessary for the conclusion or performance of a contract concluded in the interest of that Constituent between FFNT and a third party;
(d) all of the following apply:
(i) the transfer is for the benefit of a Constituent;
(ii) it is impracticable to obtain the consent of a Constituent to that transfer; and
(iii) if it were practicable to obtain such consent, a Constituent would be likely to give it; or
(e) FFNT has taken reasonable steps to ensure that the information that it has transferred will not be held, used or disclosed by the recipient of the information inconsistently with the NPPs (for example, by adopting appropriate contractual clauses).

9.2 Clause 9.1 does not apply to the transfer of personal information in accordance with FFNT Statutes, including to facilitate the registration of a Player by an international football association.

10. SENSITIVE INFORMATION

10.1 FFNT will not collect sensitive information about a Constituent who is not also a Participant.
10.2 FFNT will not collect sensitive information about a Participant (except as permitted in NPP 10 of the Privacy Act), unless:

(a) specifically permitted to do so under FFNT Statutes, including for health, medical and anti-doping testing purposes and investigation of Grievances;
(b) that Participant has consented;
(c) the collection is required by law;
(d) the collection is necessary to prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to the life or health of any individual, where that Participant:
(i) is physically or legally incapable of giving consent to the collection; or
(ii) physically cannot communicate consent to the collection; or
(e) the collection is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal or equitable claim.

11. INQUIRIES PROCEDURE

11.1 All complaints and inquiries concerning personal information of a Constituent must be directed to the FFNT CEO. This will ensure that all such matters will be dealt with:

(a) consistently across FFNT (rather than having a series of different approaches across FFNT); and
(b) in accordance with applicable law, including the Privacy Act.

 

Sponsors & Partners

Privacy Statement   |   Employment Opportunities   |   Copyright 2014 © Football Northern Territory, Darwin NT Australia   |   Website Design: Web365 Darwin